Summer Cover Crop Species Adapted to North-Central West Texas and Southwestern Oklahoma

Posted by Kirsten on Fri, 09/26/2014 - 3:19pm

United States Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service

Technical Note No: TX-PM-14-01 - Plant Materials Technical Note 

January 2014 

 

This PDF publication lists techincal notes about many summer cover crop species. While the title says it is about plants "Adapted to North-Central West Texas and Southwestern Oklahoma", the species listed are not limited to those areas.

A sample article:

Common Name: Partridge Pea
Scientific Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata
Planting Depth: ¼ to ¾ inch
Planting Rate: 13.4 lb/acre
Seed per Pound: 65,000
Plant Height: 24-28 inches
Residue Persistence: Poor Biomass
Potential:  6,000-7,000 lb/acre
Facts: nitrogen source, weed suppression, soil builder, erosion prevention
Mix with: grasses, brassicas, and other legumes